CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K84936

Mr. Bradley Menard
Fossil, LP
10615 Sanden Drive
Dallas, TX 75238

RE: The tariff classification of a pillbox from China

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated March 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a steel pillbox with a hinged lid (item number 10699F-A). Inside the pillbox is a mirror on the upper lid and a plastic insert with two compartments on the bottom. The exterior of the lid is decorated with a picture of a woman holding a pill in her hand and the saying “Life’s a Pill”. The pillbox is suitable for carrying in the pocket or handbag. It measures approximately 2.5 inches long by 2 inches wide by .5 inch deep.

The applicable subheading for the pillbox will be 7326.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division